Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection and Processing Policy

As AMA Sigorta Aracilik Hizmetleri Limited Şirketi ("AMA", "us", "our" or "we"), when you visit our official website www.amasigorta.com (“Website”) purchase insurance products from AMA or apply to purchase insurance products from AMA , we take the protection of your privacy and personal data very seriously and treat them strictly confidentially in accordance with Law No. 6698 on Personal Data Protection (“Law” or "KVKK") and secondary regulations (all together "KVK legislation").

Since you are the original owner of your data, please read and understand the policy carefully before transferring your Personal/Private Personal Data to our Company.

Your personal data and sensitive personal data can be recorded, archived, updated, transferred, classified within the scope of the relevant legislation, and processed in the ways listed in the KVKK and relevant legislation.

  1. For what purposes we process your Personal Data and in what ways we obtain it?

    When you purchase an insurance product from AMA, or when you apply to AMA in any way to purchase an insurance product, or visit the Website, your personal data is processed in accordance with the purpose of processing, limited to it and measured by it, and obtained from electronical and physical environments by written or verbal means and automatic and nonautomatic methods, in line with the principles stated in KVKK art. 4.

  2. How we collect your Personal Data and process it?

    Within the scope of the relationship we will establish depending on the nature of the products and services you will receive from our company; Personal data that differs depending on the type, nature, history of the relationship between the company and the person concerned, the method of obtaining the data and the respective purposes and are processed in accordance with the principles in the Law and in our Company's Personal Data Processing and Protection Policy, in general.

  3. With Whom and for What Purposes Is Your Personal Data Shared?

    Your Personal/Private Personal Data, risk assessment we provide within the scope of insurance legislation and Turkish Commercial Code, sales, statistics, pricing, customer satisfaction, planning and execution of operations including cross-selling activities, promotion, advertising and marketing activities, damage payment and It is processed in the processes of fulfilling the services to be provided to you within the scope of insurance contracts through our agencies and other business partners, especially in assistance activities.

  4. Your Right to Information and regarding your Personal Data

    You have following rights with respect to your data being processed by AMA Sigorta:

    • To learn what is the purpose of processing your Personal Data and whether your personal data is used in accordance with its purpose.

    • Knowing whether your Personal Data is processed or not.

    • If your personal data is being processed, obtaining information about same.

    • Knowing to which third parties the data id transferred, in which country, if any and which data is transferred.

    • Requesting correction of the processed personal data if it is incorrect or incomplete.

    • Requesting the deletion of destruction of your processed personal data, in case the reasons for processing of your personal data are no longer valid or reasonable.

  5. Transfer of your Data to Third Parties and/or abroad

    We undertake that your Personal Data will be kept securely and will not be processed unlawfully.

    We can transfer it to business partners whose services we benefit from, including consultants, insurance and re-insurance companies we cooperate with, other third parties and group companies, Relevant Ministries, Undersecretariat of Treasury Insurance General Directorate, Turkish Insurance, Reinsurance and Pension Companies Association, Insurance Information and Monitoring Center, MASAK, authorities, supervisory and regulatory public institutions and organizations, banks and software companies providing support services, as the need be.

Data Controller Credentials

Name: AMA Sigorta Aracilik Hizmetleri Limited Şirketi

Address: Küçükbakkalköy Mahallesi Selvili Sk. No: 4/92 Ataşehir/İstanbul

Phone: +90 216 9993329

Email: info@amasigorta.com